Elan B+B
more

Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

We care about your privacy.
Read below how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Privacy Statement

Elan B+B, located at Hoogstraat 174, 5615 PW Eindhoven, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as laid out in this privacy statement.

Personal data we process

Elan B+B processes your personal data through your use of our services and/or because you provide us with them. This is the personal data we process:

  • first and last name;
  • gender;
  • address, if provided;
  • place of residence;
  • nationality;
  • phone number, if provided;
  • e-mail address.
Personal data of minors

Our website and services do not have the intention of collecting data on visitors to our website under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or legal guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We advise parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data on minors from being collected without permission. If you are convinced that we collected personal data about a minor without said permission, please contact us. We will remove that information.

Goal and basis for processing personal data

Elan B+B processes your personal data with the following goals:

  • in order to complete your payment;
  • in order to be able to call or email you in case it's deemed necessary to fulfil our services to you;
  • when we are legally obligated to do so, such as data we need concerning tourist tax.
Automated decision making

Elan B+B does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that could (significantly) affect individual people.

Retention period

Elan B+B retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to accomplish the goals for which it is being collected. We employ a retention period of 7 years of the aforementioned data in order to comply with the municipal tourist tax registry.

Providing personal data to third parties

Elan B+B will only provide personal data to third parties if and when this is necessary for the effectuation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Elan B+B partners with Administratie- en Adviesburo Noord-Brabant B.V.

Cookies and statistical data

Elan B+B does not use cookies or similar techniques. This website does use Google Analytics to collect statistics about web traffic, but does not store personal data, does not create a visitor profile and does not process this data in any further manner.

Protection of personal data

Elan B+B takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and impermissible alteration of said data. If you are under the impression that your data is not protected well or if you have concerns about abuse, please contact us.

View, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke any permission to process data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Elan B+B. You also have a right to the transfer of your data. This means you can ask us to send the data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can request to view, correct, delete or transfer your data, or request to have your permission for collection revoked or to object to the processing of your personal data, by contacting us. To ensure this request was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of an identity document with your request. Black out the following data on the copy, to protect your privacy: your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of a passport), your passport number and your social security number if your passport includes one. We will respond as soon as possible to your request, but always within four weeks.
Elan B+B would also like to inform you that you have the possibility of filing a formal complaint with the national regulatory agency, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or DPA.

 

Terms of Use

Elan B+B, located at Hoogstraat 174, 5615 PW Eindhoven, Netherlands, is responsible for the management of this website. By visiting this website you agree to these terms of use. If you do not agree, you are requested to leave this website. Elan B+B is not responsible for the contents or availability of external websites being linked to, or of which parts have been included on this website. The information on this website is offered without any guarantee and/or claim to correctness or availability. We reserve the right to change, remove or re-publish content without prior notice.

All intellectual property, including texts and images, is the property of Elan B+B. Intellectual properties of third parties have been included on this website with permission of the respective owners. All rights are reserved to the respective owners. Your use of information on this website is free, as long as you do not reproduce it with commercial goals. Reproduction, like printing or downloading parts of this website, is only allowed as a reference for personal use.